Logged Out


 
 

Terms and Conditions of Purchase

Bristol Botanicals Limited

We apologise in advance for the extensive nature of this page, and regret that due to the few, it has become necessary. We would like to emphasise that we hardly ever enforce these conditions, and conduct our business in a flexible and fair manner.

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Bristol Botanicals Limited's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term Bristol Botanicals Limited or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 23 Baugh Gardens, Bristol, BS16 6PN, UK. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Bristol Botanicals Limited and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Bristol Botanicals Limited. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Bristol Botanicals Limited takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Selecting Submit Order on this web site's Secure Payment Form, which is accessed through the Checkout on the Shopping Basket, confirms that you are submitting an order to Bristol Botanicals Limited and instructing Bristol Botanicals Limited to charge the total value of your order, as specified in the Grand Total line of the order form, against the credit card that you specify on that payment form. You are also confirming that you agree to the following terms and conditions:

Bristol Botanicals Limited cannot be held responsible for forged, wrongfully altered or otherwise misused transmission details arising from forgery, wrongful alteration or other misuse of the original transmission or that said transmission details appearing on it are found to be at all counterfeit

Bristol Botanicals Limited reserves the right to refuse to trade if the submitted order details have in any way been altered without the express permission of Bristol Botanicals Limited

Purchases of products on this web site are governed by English Law and will be deemed to have taken place in England and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts

Bristol Botanicals Limited and the shipper shall be held harmless from legal action resulting from the purchase or use of its products. The buyer is responsible for complying with their country's importation laws and all goods are shipped at the purchaser's own risk. Bristol Botanicals Limited takes no responsibilty whatsoever for goods in transit or delivery as we have no control or influence over shipments once they have been dispatched.

Due to the nature of the products sold, and because we must be able to guarantee their integrity, we regret that we can only accept returns and issue refunds where the fault is solely that of Bristol Botanicals Limited. That is to say that we have dispatched the wrong product, or that it is substandard according to our criteria. We may also accept returns and offer refunds in other circumstances at our discretion

A minimum charge of £25 will be made for dishonoured payments, plus any addtional costs which are incurred

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Bristol Botanicals Limited uses and protects any information that you give Bristol Botanicals Limited when you use this website.

Bristol Botanicals Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Bristol Botanicals Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 5 Mar 2006.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and job title

contact information including email address

demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservice@bristolbotanicals.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 23 Baugh Gardens, Bristol, BS16 6PN, UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Prices

In the UK and EEC countries the total basket price shown includes taxes and delivery. For countries outside of the UK and EEC the price shown includes delivery but excludes duty and local taxes. Bristol Botanicals Limited may charge for costs incurred in providing import/export documentation.

Within the EEC Countries, goods are in FREE CIRCULATION.

Outside of the EEC, Indian/Spanish Origin goods are delivered DUTY UNPAID.

Cancellation of Orders

It is not normally possible to cancel an order. Preparation may have begun and goods and/or equipment purchased to fulfil the order. If the process has not progressed too far, cancellation, or partial cancellation is at our discretion.

Tinctures and Fluid Extracts

By agreeing to these terms and conditions during the checkout process, you are confirming that you are either a registered practitioner entitled to purchase these types of product or that any tinctures, glycerites, fluid extracts or similar items are intended only for animal use.

Delivery

We endeavour to dispatch all orders as quickly as possible and to keep a good level of stock. However, due to the perishable nature of many of our products, and the intrinsic volatility of supply, it is not feasible to maintain a fresh stock level of everything all of the time. We therefore do not have a fixed timescale for dispatch of orders. This will vary depending on several factors including product and quantity. We strive to maintain stock levels, but inevitably not all products will be in stock all of the time. Where this is the case we dispatch orders in multiple shipments at no extra charge and complete orders as soon as is possible. Customers should allow extra time depending on the shipping method and delivery country. Occasionally, due to circumstances beyond our control, delivery times may be extended beyond the norm. In these cases we will fulfil orders as soon as supplies become available. Goods are dispatched subject to availability.

 

The Royal Mail do not consider a package as lost until 15 working days have elapsed. They allow the 15 working days for items to be returned to us if there are any delivery problems. We are therefore unable to investigate missing deliveries sent using Royal Mail services until this time. Claims for loss or damage arising from Royal Mail services must be made by the customer. If an order is urgent, we can dispatch a duplicate. We would, in this case, need to take another payment.

 

The Company must be notified in writing for loss or damage within 7 days of receipt of the order or within 7 days of the notified expected delivery date (in case of loss).

Collection of Orders

Orders may be collected from our premises by prior arrangement and a mutually convenient appointment made. The order will usually be held for no longer than 14 days from the notification date that the order is ready. After this time we may consider the order to be cancelled and goods returned to stock. We may levy a 25% charge of the total order value at our discretion. This amount will be due for immediate payment. Where items cannot, in our opinion, be returned to stock, the full amount for those products will also be due. Consideration will be made for extenuating circumstances.

Security

Payment through this web site is made via a secure web server. Secure communication means that any information provided by you, such as your name or credit-card number, is encrypted so that it cannot be read or intercepted by other people.

A secure page is different to a normal web page. Your web browser may or may not warn you that you are entering and leaving a secure area of the web site but when a page is secure an unbroken key, a closed lock or a similar symbol should be displayed by the browser, usually on its bottom bar. When this happens you will know that any information typed into that page will be encrypted when it is sent out. Web browsers also include security data in their page information details.

Warnings

Colours of products depicted on this web site cannot be taken as absolute due to variations in individual computer monitors and their settings.

Any links shown on this web site to other web sites are provided for your interest only and Bristol Botanicals Limited has no control over such sites and thus no responsibility or liability for their content; nor do links to other sites imply any endorsement of their content.

Bristol Botanicals Limited Property Rights

This website and its content is copyright of Bristol Botanicals Limited - © Bristol Botanicals Limited 2012. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only

you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

For further information and help see Help